CoreBOSBB
Can't get my UI10 field to show up - Printable Version

+- CoreBOSBB (https://discussions.corebos.org)
+-- Forum: Development (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+--- Forum: coreBOS Development (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Thread: Can't get my UI10 field to show up (/showthread.php?tid=1040)



Can't get my UI10 field to show up - Guido1982 - 04-11-2018

I've added a UI10 field to a block like this:

PHP Code:
        include_once('vtlib/Vtiger/Module.php');
        
$module Vtiger_Module::getInstance('LitigationMatter');
        
$block Vtiger_Block::getInstance('LBL_Parties'$module);
        
        
// Setup the field
        
$field                =    new Vtiger_Field();
        
$field->name        =    'lm_secondclient';
        
$field->label        =    'Eventueel tweede cliĆ«nt';
        
$field->table        =    'vtiger_litigationmatter';
        
$field->column        =    'secondclientid';
        
$field->columntype    =    'INT(11)';
        
$field->uitype        =    10;
        
$field->typeofdata    =    'V~O';
        
$field->sequence    =    5;

        
$block->addField($field);
        
$field->setRelatedModules(array('Accounts')); 

But the field is not showing up. I checked the DB, all seems to be well. When I change the UI type in the DB to 1, the field shows up. The field IS showing up in the 'vtiger_fieldmodulerel' table.


RE: Can't get my UI10 field to show up - joebordes - 04-11-2018

Is accounts module active?

uitype10 will not appear if the module it references is not active.


RE: Can't get my UI10 field to show up - Guido1982 - 04-11-2018

Yes it is. Even more, the same block has another field that is UI10 and references Accounts. I want to create the possibility to relate the record to two accounts.


RE: Can't get my UI10 field to show up - joebordes - 04-11-2018

I don't know. Debug the getBlocks call and the uitype 10 code in include/utils/EditViewUtils.php

I will try to reproduce it


RE: Can't get my UI10 field to show up - Guido1982 - 04-11-2018

Will do, get back to you as soon as I have time


RE: Can't get my UI10 field to show up - joebordes - 04-11-2018

I copied the code above into my coreBOS Law test installation and ran it. All messages are correct.

I created, viewed and edited a LM record with the new field with no problem.