using jquery in whole application - Printable Version +- CoreBOSBB (https://discussions.corebos.org) +-- Forum: Development (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=18) +--- Forum: coreBOS Development (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=4) +---- Forum: coreBOS (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +---- Thread: using jquery in whole application (/showthread.php?tid=166) |
using jquery in whole application - saidmsl - 07-11-2015 Hi, i' m using : http://corebos.org/documentation/doku.php?id=en:devel:add_special_block to add a block inside the detailview of Account i have declared jquery in Header.tpl : <script type="text/javascript" src="include/jquery/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script> but it's not available in the widget i have to redeclare it under the <accountwidget>.tpl <script type="text/javascript" src="include/jquery/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script> so that i can access the $ variable is it possible not to recall the jquery again:? RE: using jquery in whole application - joebordes - 07-11-2015 Hi You should be able to use jQuery directly, it will be version 1.6.2 and you must use "jQuery" instead of "$", "$" is assigned to prototype. In other words, try: jQuery('#id')..... instead of $('#id').... RE: using jquery in whole application - saidmsl - 07-11-2015 Cool it works , thanks i'm cleaning all the js declarations to have only one call of the javascript files i have updated also to latest jquery (1.11) RE: using jquery in whole application - joebordes - 07-11-2015 There is a lot of work to be done in workflows, they are very dependent on an older version of jQuery. We have that work done, so if you run into that ask, I may be able to move that code into coreBOS RE: using jquery in whole application - saidmsl - 07-13-2015 What do you think? RE: using jquery in whole application - joebordes - 07-13-2015 :-) Ok, I'll have a look at it asap |