CoreBOSBB
using jquery in whole application - Printable Version

+- CoreBOSBB (https://discussions.corebos.org)
+-- Forum: Development (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+--- Forum: coreBOS Development (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: coreBOS (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+---- Thread: using jquery in whole application (/showthread.php?tid=166)



using jquery in whole application - saidmsl - 07-11-2015

Hi,

i' m using :  http://corebos.org/documentation/doku.php?id=en:devel:add_special_block

to add a block inside the detailview of Account

i have declared jquery in Header.tpl :

<script type="text/javascript" src="include/jquery/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script>

but it's not available in the widget 
i have to redeclare it under the <accountwidget>.tpl

<script type="text/javascript" src="include/jquery/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script>

so that i can access the $ variable

is it possible not to recall the jquery again:?


RE: using jquery in whole application - joebordes - 07-11-2015

Hi

You should be able to use jQuery directly, it will be version 1.6.2 and you must use "jQuery" instead of "$", "$" is assigned to prototype. In other words, try:

jQuery('#id').....

instead of

$('#id')....


RE: using jquery in whole application - saidmsl - 07-11-2015

Cool

it works , thanks

i'm cleaning all the js declarations to have only one call of the javascript files

i have updated also to latest jquery (1.11)


RE: using jquery in whole application - joebordes - 07-11-2015

There is a lot of work to be done in workflows, they are very dependent on an older version of jQuery. We have that work done, so if you run into that ask, I may be able to move that code into coreBOS


RE: using jquery in whole application - saidmsl - 07-13-2015

What do you think?


RE: using jquery in whole application - joebordes - 07-13-2015

:-)

Ok, I'll have a look at it asap