Creating a dropdown from vtlib - Printable Version +- CoreBOSBB (https://discussions.corebos.org) +-- Forum: Support (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=17) +--- Forum: Modules/Extension Support (https://discussions.corebos.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=9) +--- Thread: Creating a dropdown from vtlib (/showthread.php?tid=211) |
Creating a dropdown from vtlib - Guido1982 - 12-02-2015 For my ExactOnline module, I'm in the process of syncing the general ledgers to coreBOS from Exact. I created a dropdown in products like this: PHP Code: $Vtiger_Utils_Log = true; This works, but does produce errors, what am I doing wrong? Here are the errors: PHP Code: Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /PATH/crmdevelop/include/database/PearDatabase.php on line 225 RE: Creating a dropdown from vtlib - joebordes - 12-02-2015 The "Strict Standard" are normal. I am freneticly eliminating those as I can and will eventually get to PearDatabase. In the mean time, set your PHP error_reporting variable to ignore strict and warning. I usually set it to: error_reporting=E_ERROR The Fatal error is another thing but that is related to your particular index.php file. What code do you have on that line? BTW, the vtlib field creation script looks ok RE: Creating a dropdown from vtlib - Guido1982 - 12-02-2015 I replaced all paths that would reveal my actual one with the word PATH, but the index file (if I remember correctly) pointed to the index file of coreBOS. I have to repeat this for Service so I'll double check. I was wondering, isn't it possible for two modules to use the same dropdown? Seems kind of redundant to make the same table twice (and also need to update it periodically), since the values are stored per line anyway. (12-02-2015, 06:12 PM)joebordes Wrote: The Fatal error is another thing but that is related to your particular index.php file. What code do you have on that line? Just checked, the error is definitely in the main index.php of coreBOS. The field is created and filled with the values I collect from Exact though. RE: Creating a dropdown from vtlib - joebordes - 12-02-2015 Yes, you can have shared picklist, you just have to use the same fieldname index.php line 687 is a comment: https://github.com/tsolucio/corebos/blob/master/index.php#L687 that won't produce an error, much less a fatal one. RE: Creating a dropdown from vtlib - Guido1982 - 12-02-2015 That's weird. I double, triple checked, but maybe this is because some includes cause the line numbers to be screwed up. |