Posts: 169
Threads: 41
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
24
Hi All,
I had a look at the latest version this morning and Wow!
Yeah... I've been under a rock for a while. At any rate, I got the latest version from Github, cracked open the zip and transferred everything to the web server. Went through the install till it finished.
Details of the install
- Created a copy of my current database
- during the install I put the db copy's name in for the database to be used
- set all the perms to 775 just to make sure things were open enough for testing.
- MySQL version: 5.0.95. I know... the requirements say MySQL 5.1, but wanted to try to see if it would work.
Getting this error in the web browser when I try to access the site:
Code:
Fatal error: Uncaught --> Smarty: outputfilter "trimwhitespace" not found or callable <-- thrown in /var/www/html/apps/cbostest/Smarty/libs/sysplugins/smarty_internal_method_loadfilter.php on line 61
I'm wondering if the error is the result of the version of MySQL or perhaps incorrect permissions.
Thanks,
Mark
[i]If I could work while on horseback that's where I'd be doing it. There's nothing like riding... Gives new meaning to the phrase, ride to live... live to ride.[/i]
Posts: 3,565
Threads: 36
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation:
49
The error is not MySQL related
Joe
TSolucio
Posts: 3,565
Threads: 36
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation:
49
I'm glad you like what you see :-)
Joe
TSolucio
Posts: 169
Threads: 41
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
24
(02-11-2017, 04:42 PM)joebordes Wrote: the error message is saying that it can't find the trimwhitespace filter which is in this file:
https://github.com/tsolucio/corebos/blob/master/Smarty/libs/plugins/outputfilter.trimwhitespace.php
I just did some tests and I see no reason why that should be happening to you.
What PHP version are you running?
PHP version is 5.3.3. If I remember correctly that falls within the requirements, yes?
Mark
[i]If I could work while on horseback that's where I'd be doing it. There's nothing like riding... Gives new meaning to the phrase, ride to live... live to ride.[/i]
Posts: 169
Threads: 41
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
24
I had another thought: If I can get this running on my current system I'm like going to want to use it and replace my current CoreBOS system (5.5.0) There are two modules that I purchased some years back; TimeControl and TimeControlInvoice. Do I purchase those again or will the ones I have work with version 7 of CoreBOS. I don't mind purchasing them again... was just wondering.
Mark
[i]If I could work while on horseback that's where I'd be doing it. There's nothing like riding... Gives new meaning to the phrase, ride to live... live to ride.[/i]
Posts: 169
Threads: 41
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
24
(02-11-2017, 10:33 PM)joebordes Wrote: you can an updated version of Timecontrol on github:
https://github.com/tsolucio/Timecontrol
I'll send you TimecontrolInvoicing as soon as I have a chance
awesome... thank you Joe. Just because I was curious I ran another install of 7.0 but this time I allowed it to create a new database and I got the same error. I'm wondering if perhaps its the version of PHP that is running on the server at the moment. I think after I get done working on my current batch of trouble-tickets in the queue I'll have to start setting up a new LAMP server. I have to do it anyway to get MySQL up to date and now I've got something else to motivate me to get it done. I really do like the look of the latest version. Well done!
Mark
[i]If I could work while on horseback that's where I'd be doing it. There's nothing like riding... Gives new meaning to the phrase, ride to live... live to ride.[/i]
Posts: 169
Threads: 41
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
24
(02-11-2017, 10:41 PM)mweaver Wrote: (02-11-2017, 10:33 PM)joebordes Wrote: you can an updated version of Timecontrol on github:
https://github.com/tsolucio/Timecontrol
I'll send you TimecontrolInvoicing as soon as I have a chance
awesome... thank you Joe. Just because I was curious I ran another install of 7.0 but this time I allowed it to create a new database and I got the same error. I'm wondering if perhaps its the version of PHP that is running on the server at the moment. I think after I get done working on my current batch of trouble-tickets in the queue I'll have to start setting up a new LAMP server. I have to do it anyway to get MySQL up to date and now I've got something else to motivate me to get it done. I really do like the look of the latest version. Well done!
Joe,
I noticed something odd this morning. While I was waiting for another task I was working on the complete, I downloaded a fresh copy from GitHub and unzipped it on my LAMP server, then started the initial setup. My intention was to allow it to create a new database and hopefully complete the install and run. However, while going through the first few steps - the part where you have to set directory permissions - I set the perms and hit
Check Again and there was still one directory being displayed that still needed it's perms set. (modules/Emails/templates). The problem is that directory didn't exist. Either on my server from a fresh download of the code, or inside the zip file from GitHub.
I created an empty directory named templates on the path specified, but ran out of time to finish the install.
Was this directory removed, or is it missing?
Mark
[i]If I could work while on horseback that's where I'd be doing it. There's nothing like riding... Gives new meaning to the phrase, ride to live... live to ride.[/i]
Posts: 169
Threads: 41
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
24
Still getting that Smarty error. It's got me scratching my head. Would it help to post my php.ini file, or is there a certain portion that you'd need to see?
Mark
[i]If I could work while on horseback that's where I'd be doing it. There's nothing like riding... Gives new meaning to the phrase, ride to live... live to ride.[/i]